dcsimg

Winners 2011

See photos from the night here

 


 

Small Building Project Award for projects up to £3m

Sports Canopy, The National Tennis Centre, Roehampton

Commissioning Authority: Lawn Tennis Association
Principal Designer: GS-CA
Principal Engineer: Airlight
Principal Contractor: Shelterdome



Small Civil Engineering project Award for projects up to £3m

LUL, Bridge D83A Replacement, Hammersmith, London

Commissioning Authority: LUL
Principal Designer: LUL
Principal Contractor: Vinci Construction



Building Project Award for projects from £3m to £50m

Ravensbourne College, Greenwich, London

Commissioning Authority: Ravensbourne College
Principal Architect Foreign: Office Architects
Principal Engineer: Adams Kara Taylor
Principal Contractor: Bovis Lend Lease



Civil Engineering Project Award for projects from £3m to £50m

High Knocke to Dymchurch Sea Defences, Kent


Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
Principal Engineer: Jacobs
Principal Contractor: Birse Coastal



Major Project Award for projects over £50m - sponsored by ARUP

Royal Shakespeare and Swan Theatres Transformation, Stratford-upon-Avon

Commissioning Authority: Royal Shakespeare Company
Principal Architect: Bennetts Associates
Principal Engineer: Buro Happold
Construction Manager: Mace



Major Civil Engineering Project Award for projects over £50m - sponsored by HARSCO

A421 Improvements M1 Junction 13 to Bedford

Commissioning Authority: Highways Agency
Principal Designer: URS Scott Wilson
Principal Contractor: Balfour Beatty Major Civil Engineering



International Award - sponsored by URS SCOTT WILSON

Aviva Stadium, Dublin

British Involvement Buro Happold



Local Authority Award

Redhayes Bridge, Exeter

Commissioning Authority: Devon County Council
Principal Designer: Design Engine Architects
Principal Engineer: Parsons Brinckerhoff
Principal Contractor: Carillion


BCIA Environmental Award - sponsored by ATKINS

Broadland Flood Alleviation Project, Norwich, Norfolk

Commissioning Authority: Environment Agency
Principal Designer: Broadland Environmental Services / Halcrow / BAM Nuttall
Principal Contractor: Broadland Environmental Services / Halcrow / BAM Nuttall


Regeneration Award - sponsored by GIFFORD 

Anne Mews - King William Street Quarter, Barking, Essex

Commissioning Authority: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Principal Architect: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris; Maccreanor Lavington Architects
Principal Engineer: Dewhurst Macfarlane and Partners
Principal Contractor: Mansell



Conservation Award

Theatre Royal Bath

Commissioning Authority: Theatre Royal Bath 
Principal Designer: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Principal Engineer: E3 Consulting Engineers
Principal Contractor: Midas


 
Best Practice Award - sponsored by BALFOUR BEATTY

Anglian Water AMP4 Biosolids Programme, Great Billing, Northamptonshire

Commissioning Authority: Anglian Water
Principal Designer: Mott MacDonald
Principal Contractor: Black and Veatch / GTM



Judges' Special Award - sponsored by MOTT MACDONALD

Far Moor Bridge, Selside, North Yorkshire Dales

Commissioning Authority: Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority  
Principal Designer: Forestry Commission
Principal Contractor: Houseman and Falshaw

Angel Building, Islington, London

Commissioning Authority: Derwent London 
Principal Architect: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Principal Engineer: Adams Kara Taylor
Principal Contractor: BAM Construction



The Prime Minister's Better Public Building Award - sponsored by BIS & CABINET OFFICE

Velodrome, Olympic Park, London

Commissioning Authority: Olympic Delivery Authority
Principal Architect: Hopkins Architects
Principal Engineer: Expedition
Principal Contractor: ISG Interior / Exterior

Sponsors

Headline Sponsor

Topcon

 

Category Sponsors

 
 

 





 

Supporter

 

Brought to you by

NCE

 

In Partnership with

ICE

 

Media Partner

AJ